Hon MP

PAST POSITIONS

Independent Non-executive Director, Stanwell Corporation, 12 December 2019 – Present

Previous Positions

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lilley, Queensland, 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lilley, Queensland, 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.

Ministerial appointments

  • Treasurer from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2013.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 24.6.2010 to 27.6.2013.

MINING CONNECTIONS

Stanwell Corporation is a Queensland government-owned corporation and is the state’s largest electricity generator.

Stanwell’s mission statement reads “As a company that operates coal-fired power stations, it’s Stanwell’s job right now to keep providing reliable electricity at prices that are affordable, as the industry transitions to a lower carbon future.”

Stanwell currently operate 12 coal or coal seam gas projects within Queensland.


Other ways to support us

Michael West Media has teamed up with Lonely Kids Club to create a rort themed clothing range. Dress with style and purpose to support independent journalists at the same time!

Don’t pay so you can read it.
Pay so everyone can.

Become a supporter

Subscribe to Newsletter

Get Our Weekly Newsletter. Unsubscribe anytime.

Thank you! We'll also confirm via email.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This