Revolving Doors

Peter McGauran

Gambling & Liquor | Revolving Doors | The Nationals

Former Nationals Minister Peter McGauran was elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria in 1983, retiring from government in 2008. During his post-political career, McGauran has worked in several lobbyist positions including his appointment as CEO for Racing Australia from 2012 to 2016.

Current Positions

Consul General and Senior Trade and Investment Commissioner (Austrade) for the states of Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Louisiana since January 2018.

Previous Positions

Special Advisor – Racing Industry at Tabcorp Holdings Ltd from January 2017 to September 2017.

CEO of Racing Australia from 2012 to 2016.

Director of Strategy, Marketing and Public Affairs at RacingNSW from January 2012 to July 2012.

CEO of Thoroughbred Breeders Australia (TBA) and Aushorse Marketing from 2008 to 2011.

 

Parliamentary service:

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria, 1983. Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned April 2008.

 

Ministerial appointments:

Minister for Science and Technology from 1996 to 1997.
Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation from 1998 to 2001.
Minister for Science from 2001 to 2004.
Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 2004 to 2005.
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2005 to 2007.
Cabinet Minister from 2005 to 2007.

 

Committee service:

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 1983 to 1984.
Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 1984 to 2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 2003 to 2010) from 1984 to 1990.
Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 1988 to 1993.
Native Title from 03.05.1994 to 30.08.1994.
Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 11.03.2008 to 09.04.2008.
Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 1983 to 1984.
Treaties from 1997 to 1998.
Joint Select: Telecommunications Interception from 30.06.1986 to 20.11.1986.
House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 1983 to 1984.
Transport Safety from 1985 to 1987.
Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1987 to 1990.
Privileges from 1990 to 1995.
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 1992) from 1997 to 1998; Privileges from 997 to 1998.
Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.03.1998 to 31.08.1998.

 

Parliamentary party positions:

National Party Spokesman on Attorney-General Matters from 30.04.1987 to 06.08.1987.
Deputy Leader of the House from 1996 to 1997.
Deputy Leader of the House from 1998 to 2007.
Shadow Minister for Science and Energy from 1988 to 1990.
Shadow Minister for Science and Technology from 1990 to 1993.
Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 1993 to 1996.
Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 1994 to 1996.

 

Revolving Doors

Since retiring as a Nationals MP in 2008, McGauran has enjoyed several lobbyist positions:

  • Thoroughbred Breeders Australia (TBA) from 2008 to 2011.
  • RacingNSW from January 2012 to July 2012.
  • Racing Australia from 2012 to 2016.
  • Tabcorp Holdings Ltd from January 2017 to September 2017.

In announcing McGauran’s appointment to Tabcorp Holding Ltd as the Special Advisor – Racing Industry it was suggested “The role is not only expected to leverage the former Gippsland MP’s political connections, but also draw on his relationships with state-based racing authorities (think Racing NSW and Racing Queensland) ahead of the proposed $11.3 billion merger of Melbourne-based Tabcorp and the Brisbane-based Tatts.”

Related Items

Now a former CEO of Racing Australia, McGauran led “A panel charged with making recommendation to the state government on candidates for two vacant RacingNSW board positions”.

07.03.2017 – Representing Tabcorp, McGauran appeared before the Environment and Communications Legislation Committee. He was forthright in defending electronic betting terminals (EBTs) against the push from online gambling companies to restrict their use inside licensed venues. The former Nationals MP argued that online gambling companies “ignore that the protection available to customers betting in a regulated and monitored retail premises is vastly different to the environment that exists for online betting customers.” When questioned by Independent Senator Nick Xenophon about such safety measures put in place by Tabcorp, McGauran and his counterpart Julian Hoskins struggled to answer him directly.

Michael West Email

Get Our Weekly Newsletter

Unsubscribe anytime.

Thank you! We'll also confirm via email.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This