Revolving Doors

Mike Baird

Financial Services | Liberal Party | Revolving Doors

Mike Baird is the quintessential bank-cum-politician, having left a successful career with NAB and Deutsche Bank after becoming the member for Manly in 2007. Following his retirement from politics in January 2017, he accepted an executive position with NAB the following month.

Current Positions

Previous Positions

Parliamentary

  • Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly, 24 Mar 2007 – 23 Jan 2017
  • Member for Manly, 24 Mar 2007 – 23 Jan 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Commerce,    11 Apr 2007 – 28 Dec 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Energy,           12 May 2008 – 28 Dec 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Finance,         11 Apr 2007 – 28 Dec 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs, 11 Apr 2007 – 28 Dec 2008
  • Shadow Treasurer, 28 Dec 2008 – 28 Mar 2011
  • Minister for Industrial Relations, 12 Sep 2012 – 17 Apr 2014
  • Treasurer, 03 Apr 2011 – 17 Apr 2014
  • Minister for Infrastructure, 23 Apr 2014 – 02 Apr 2015
  • Minister for Western Sydney, 23 Apr 2014 – 23 Jan 2017
  • Premier, 17 Apr 2014 – 23 Jan 2017

Corporate

  • NAB Chief Customer Officer, Consumer Banking February 2017 – May 2020
  • HSBC Head of Corporate and Institutional Banking, 2002 – 2007
  • NAB, Various incl. Global Relationship Manager and Head of Debt Capital Markets, 1989 – 1994, 1998 – 2002
  • Deutsche Bank Senior Manager, Corporate Finance, 1996 – 1998

Revolving Door

Previous career as investment banker lasting over a decade.

Returned to long-time employer NAB the month following resignation from parliament. Earnt $900 thousand in first 5 months back at the bank.

Michael West Email

Get Our Weekly Newsletter

Unsubscribe anytime.

Thank you! We'll also confirm via email.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This